ASR vs NAV

Kayseri or Nevsehir Airport for Cappadocia?

NAV usually wins on road distance; ASR can win on flight availability. The best airport is the one that gives the best whole journey to your actual hotel town.

WhatsApp confirmationOne way or round tripCash to driver

Airport Distance & Transfer Time by Town

TownNevsehir (NAV)Kayseri (ASR)
Goreme40 km / 35–45 min75 km / 60–75 min
Urgup50 km / 45–60 min70 km / 60–75 min
Uchisar35 km / 30–40 min80 km / 70–85 min
Avanos38 km / 35–50 min70 km / 60–75 min
Ortahisar45 km / 40–50 min75 km / 60–75 min
Cavusin42 km / 40–55 min75 km / 65–80 min

Shared Shuttle & Private Transfer Prices

ServiceNevsehir (NAV)Kayseri (ASR)
Shared shuttle€15 / person€15 / person
Private Vito€80 / vehicle€90 / vehicle
Private Sprinter€90 / vehicle€110 / vehicle

Road-distance advantage: Nevsehir

NAV is closer to most central Cappadocia bases. Goreme is roughly 40 km, Uchisar 35 km and Avanos about 38 km. This can reduce time in the vehicle after landing. For airport-specific service details, compare the Nevsehir Airport Shuttle and Kayseri Airport Shuttle.

Flight-choice advantage can favor Kayseri

ASR is farther from the central hotel towns, but a better-timed or better-priced flight can be worth the extra road time. Do not reject Kayseri before checking the flight options from Istanbul or your connecting city. The Cappadocia Airport guide explains why both airport codes appear in trip planning.

Compare shuttle price by airport

Shared shuttle is €15 per person one way from Kayseri and €15 per person one way from Nevsehir. Private transfer prices are also managed by airport and are per vehicle one way: Kayseri Vito/Sprinter €90/€110; Nevsehir €80/€90.

Compare the hotel town

Uchisar, Goreme, Urgup, Avanos, Ortahisar and Cavusin all have different distances and local access conditions. Compare the figures for the town where you are actually staying before deciding.

Town-by-town comparison matters

For Goreme, NAV is about 40 km while ASR is about 75 km. For Uchisar, NAV is about 35 km while ASR is about 80 km. Urgup is about 50 km from NAV and 70 km from ASR. Those differences are meaningful, but they should be compared with flight departure time, connection length and airfare.

A cheaper or better-timed flight can outweigh the road difference

Saving 25 or 35 minutes on the road is not always valuable if the closer airport requires a poor connection or an inconvenient departure. Compare the full itinerary together with the current airport-specific shuttle fare rather than assuming the closer airport is automatically cheaper.

Different arrival and departure airports need special confirmation

Some travelers fly into one airport and leave from the other. That is operationally different from a standard round trip using one airport. Send both flight details clearly on WhatsApp so each direction can be confirmed with the correct airport and price.

Booking details to have ready

Passenger name
Passport number
Flight number
Full accommodation name
WhatsApp contact

Frequently asked questions

Is NAV or ASR closer to Goreme?

Nevsehir Airport (NAV).

Which airport has cheaper shuttle?

Kayseri is €15 per person one way and Nevsehir is €15 per person one way; compare the current airport-specific fare.

How do private transfer prices compare between the two airports?

Current one-way vehicle prices are NAV: Vito €80 / Sprinter €90; ASR: Vito €90 / Sprinter €110.

Is Kayseri still a good airport for Cappadocia?

Yes, especially when the flight schedule is more convenient.

Can I arrive at one airport and depart from the other?

The booking form is designed around one airport per request. If your round trip uses different airports, send the details on WhatsApp so each airport leg can be confirmed correctly.

NAV €15 · ASR €15 / personBook Now
WhatsApp